Tokyo, 23 September 2018

The Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam in Japan would like to inform, with deep sorrow and great sadness, that His Excellency Mr. Tran Dai Quang, President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, passed away on 21 September 2018. The 26 and 27 of September 2018 have been declared National Days of Mourning in Viet Nam. A Book of Condolences will be opened at the Embassy on 26 and 27 September 2018 from 10:00-12:00 hrs. and 14:00-17:00 hrs.

BIOGRAPHY BRIEF

H.E. PRESIDENT TRAN DAI QUANG

THE SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF VIET NAM

      

H.E. Tran Dai Quang was born on 12 October 1956, Quang Thien Commune, Kim Son District, Ninh Binh Province. He participated in the Revolution since 15 July 1972, and joined the Communist Party of Viet Nam on 26 July 1980.

 

REVOLUTIONARY HIGHLIGHTS

           July 1972 – October 1975: Cadet, People's Police Academy, Culture and Foreign Language School, Ministry of Internal Affairs (Now Ministry of Public Security)

           October 1975 – September 1982: Officer, Political Protection Department, Ministry of Public Security.

           September 1982 – June 1990: Deputy Chief of Unit, then Chief of Unit in the Political Protection Department, Ministry of Public Security.

           June 1990 – September 1996: Deputy Party Secretary, Deputy Director of the Security Advisory Department, then Deputy Director in charge of the Security Advisory Department, General Directorate of Security.

           September 1996 – October 2000:  Member of the Standing Board of the General Directorate of Security Party, Party Secretary and Director of the Security Advisory Department.

           October 2000 – April 2006: Deputy Party Secretary, Deputy Director General of the General Directorate of Security, Ministry of Public Security. Promoted to Major General of the People's Public Security and made Associate Professor in 2003.

          April 2006 – January 2011: Member of the Standing Board of Central Public Security Party, Deputy Minister of Public Security. Promoted to Lieutenant General of the People's Public Security in April 2007 and made Professor in 2009. At the 10th National Party Congress, he was elected to the Party Central Committee. 

          January 2011 – July 2011: Member of the Standing Board of Central Public Security Party, Deputy Minister of Public Security. At the 11th National Party Congress he was elected to the Party Central Committee, and was elected by Party Central Committee to the Politburo. He was member of the 13th Legislature of the National Assembly.

         July 2011 – October 2012: Member of the Politburo, Central Public Security Party Secretary, Minister of Public Security, promoted to Three-Star General in December 2011, Chairman of the Central Highlands Steering Committee.

          December 2012 – April 2016: Member of the Politburo, Central Public Security Party Secretary, Minister of Public Security, promoted to Four-Star General in December 2012, Deputy Chairman of the Central Steering Committee for the Prevention and Combat against Corruption, Deputy Chairman of the Internal Political Protection Sub-Committee. At the 12th National Party Congress, he was reelected to the Party Central Committee, and was elected by Party Central Committee to the Politburo in January 2016. At the 11th Session of the 13th Legislature of the National Assembly in April 2016, he was elected President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, At the first Session of the 14th Legislature of the National Assembly in July 2016, he was reelected President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam.

          April 2016 – Present: Member of the Politburo, President, Chairman of the National Defense and Security Council, Member of the Standing Board of the Central Military Commission, Member of the Standing Board of Central Public Security Party, Member of the 14th Legislature of the National Assembly, Chairman of the Central Legal Reform Steering Committee.

         H.E. Tran Dai Quang was Member of the 10th, 11th and 12th Party Central Committee; Member of the 11th and 12th Politburo, and Member of the 13th and 14th Legislature of the National Assembly.

         For his great contributions to the revolutionary cause of the Party and the Nation, H.E. Tran Dai Quang was awarded 02 Military Exploit Orders, First Class; 01 Military Exploit Orders, Second Class; Feat Order, First, Second and Third Class, and a number of other Medals and Orders. 

Ambassador

Nguyen Quoc Cuong

Quick contact

Address: Tokyo, 151-0062, Shibuya-ku, Motoyoyogi-cho, 50-11

Consular emergency (after working hours):

- Hand phone: +8180-9661-5656

- Fax: +8133466-3312

vietnamembassy-japan@vnembassy.jp (for general information)

vnconsular@vnembassy.jp (for consular affairs)

Total number of pageviews 1498401